/ CHALLENGE DE FRANCE / PREDICTION REPORT / MAY 14-17 / 2026

Challenge de France 2026: Rouen owns the favorite case, but the bracket is the story

Statbase sees Rouen as the cleanest title favorite because its run prevention sits in a different band. The tournament format still matters more than a normal league weekend: one extra pressure game can turn an edge into a workload tax, especially in a seven-inning event.

Title favorite

Rouen 27.3%

Best champion probability and strongest direct semifinal lane.

Event window

May 14-17

Toulouse and Bon Encontre host the four-day Challenge.

Forecast stack

Statbase math

Internal tournament layer, seven-inning run environment, FD1 data through May 10.

Format stress

13 games

Two pool brackets, cross-over semifinals, and a final.

Executive read

The favorite board is clear. The path board is less forgiving.

Rouen is the model favorite because 3.1 runs allowed per game and a 1.59 staff ERA are not subtle. The catch is that Rouen's top-three innings share is the highest in the field, so the best way to beat the Huskies may be indirect: force them into B5, then make the semifinal expensive.

Montpellier has the loudest offense and a friendly A-pool opener. Savigny has the cleanest standings profile and the best private-value layer, but sits in the deeper pool. Sénart is the dark horse because the post-weekend form cluster is hotter than the headline record.

Bracket map

The likely structure: openers, direct semifinal lanes, survival games, then cross-over semis

This is the route layer. The bracket is not just who is best; it is who can reach Saturday without spending the pitching plan twice.

Group A / Toulouse / Les Argoulets

Group A path

Montpellier owns the best direct path in the pool, while Toulouse and Sénart create the pressure point. Béziers needs the early upset to avoid chasing the bracket.

Cleaner favorite lane, higher scoring volatility.

Openers

A1

Opening game

100%
Béziers Pirates logoMontpellier Barracudas logo

Béziers at Montpellier

Winner to A4, loser to A3

Les Argoulets

Slot winner probabilities

Montpellier

MTP

71.9%

Béziers

BEZ

28.1%

The board starts with Montpellier's bats against the pool's thinnest prevention profile.

A2

Opening game

100%
Sénart Templiers logoStade Toulousain Tigers logo

Sénart at Stade Toulousain

Winner to A4, loser to A3

Les Argoulets

Slot winner probabilities

Toulouse

TOU

58.5%

Sénart

SEN

41.5%

Toulouse is favored, but the margin is small enough for Sénart's form spike to matter.

Friday split

A4

Direct semifinal lane

42.1%
Stade Toulousain Tigers logoMontpellier Barracudas logo

Stade Toulousain at Montpellier

Winner qualifies

Les Argoulets

Slot winner probabilities

Montpellier

MTP

44%

Toulouse

TOU

27%

Sénart

SEN

17.3%

Béziers

BEZ

11.8%

A4 is the cleanest path to Saturday. Montpellier's direct lane is the strongest in Group A.

A3

Survival game

42.1%
Béziers Pirates logoSénart Templiers logo

Béziers at Sénart

Loser exits

Les Argoulets

Slot winner probabilities

Sénart

SEN

33.7%

Toulouse

TOU

25.7%

Béziers

BEZ

25.4%

Montpellier

MTP

15.2%

Most likely A3 is the opener losers' bracket, but the winner distribution stays broad.

Qualification game

A5

Second-chance qualifier

18.6%
Sénart Templiers logoStade Toulousain Tigers logo

Sénart at Stade Toulousain

Winner qualifies

Les Argoulets

Slot winner probabilities

Toulouse

TOU

31.4%

Montpellier

MTP

27.5%

Sénart

SEN

26.7%

Béziers

BEZ

14.4%

The Friday pressure game is where Toulouse and Sénart become most dangerous to the bracket favorite.

Semifinal routes

Direct semifinal lane

Montpellier

MTP

44%

Toulouse

TOU

27%

Sénart

SEN

17.3%

Béziers

BEZ

11.8%

Second-chance lane

Toulouse

TOU

31.4%

Montpellier

MTP

27.5%

Sénart

SEN

26.7%

Béziers

BEZ

14.4%

Plays survival game

Toulouse

TOU

57.2%

Sénart

SEN

57.9%

Montpellier

MTP

43.2%

Béziers

BEZ

41.6%

Group B / Bon Encontre / Indians Ballpark

Group B path

Rouen is the best single route in the field, but Savigny-La Rochelle makes the pool less forgiving. One coin-flip opener decides who carries the cleaner Sunday shape.

Harder pool, sharper direct-lane advantage.

Openers

B1

Opening game

100%
Paris Université Club logoRouen Huskies logo

Paris UC at Rouen

Winner to B4, loser to B3

Indians Ballpark

Slot winner probabilities

Rouen

ROU

79.4%

PUC

PUC

20.6%

Rouen's opener is the biggest individual gap on the board.

B2

Opening game

100%
Savigny-sur-Orge Lions logoLa Rochelle Boucaniers logo

Savigny at La Rochelle

Winner to B4, loser to B3

Indians Ballpark

Slot winner probabilities

Savigny

SAV

51.1%

La Rochelle

LAR

48.9%

This is the tournament's highest-leverage opener because both clubs can survive deep.

Friday split

B4

Direct semifinal lane

40.6%
Savigny-sur-Orge Lions logoRouen Huskies logo

Savigny at Rouen

Winner qualifies

Indians Ballpark

Slot winner probabilities

Rouen

ROU

50.8%

Savigny

SAV

22.5%

La Rochelle

LAR

19.4%

PUC

PUC

7.3%

Rouen's preferred tournament is B1, B4, semifinal. Anything else taxes its concentrated pitching.

B3

Survival game

40.6%
Paris Université Club logoLa Rochelle Boucaniers logo

Paris UC at La Rochelle

Loser exits

Indians Ballpark

Slot winner probabilities

Savigny

SAV

33.1%

La Rochelle

LAR

32.6%

PUC

PUC

22.7%

Rouen

ROU

11.6%

PUC's best tournament value may be forcing the stronger B-pool teams into extra workload.

Qualification game

B5

Second-chance qualifier

20.6%
Savigny-sur-Orge Lions logoLa Rochelle Boucaniers logo

Savigny at La Rochelle

Winner qualifies

Indians Ballpark

Slot winner probabilities

Savigny

SAV

33.7%

La Rochelle

LAR

29%

Rouen

ROU

27.4%

PUC

PUC

9.9%

B5 is the pool's second-chance trap: strong teams can still qualify, but pay in pitching.

Semifinal routes

Direct semifinal lane

Rouen

ROU

50.8%

Savigny

SAV

22.5%

La Rochelle

LAR

19.4%

PUC

PUC

7.3%

Second-chance lane

Savigny

SAV

33.7%

La Rochelle

LAR

29%

Rouen

ROU

27.4%

PUC

PUC

9.9%

Plays survival game

La Rochelle

LAR

62%

Savigny

SAV

61.7%

Rouen

ROU

40.3%

PUC

PUC

36%

Saturday and Sunday

Cross-over semifinals and final

The modal tournament has Montpellier and Rouen taking direct paths, with Toulouse and Savigny emerging through second-chance lanes. The final remains highly branched: the most likely exact final is only 8%.

C1

Semifinal 1

14.8%

B second-chance qualifier at A direct qualifier

Savigny-sur-Orge Lions logoSavigny-sur-Orge LionsSAVMontpellier Barracudas logoMontpellier BarracudasMTP

Savigny at Montpellier

Most likely matchup probability

Winner probabilities

Montpellier

MTP

25%

Savigny

SAV

16.7%

Rouen

ROU

15.7%

Toulouse

TOU

14%

This is the most likely C1 shape because Montpellier is the A direct favorite and Savigny is the B backdoor favorite.

C2

Semifinal 2

16%

B direct qualifier at A second-chance qualifier

Rouen Huskies logoRouen HuskiesROUStade Toulousain Tigers logoStade Toulousain TigersTOU

Rouen at Stade Toulousain

Most likely matchup probability

Winner probabilities

Rouen

ROU

30%

Toulouse

TOU

15.4%

Montpellier

MTP

14.8%

Sénart

SEN

11.9%

Rouen's title case depends on landing here without being dragged through the B5 workload tax.

D

Final

8%

C1 winner vs C2 winner

Rouen Huskies logoRouen HuskiesROUMontpellier Barracudas logoMontpellier BarracudasMTP

Rouen at Montpellier

Most likely matchup probability

Winner probabilities

Rouen

ROU

27.3%

Montpellier

MTP

21.7%

Savigny

SAV

14.1%

Toulouse

TOU

13.7%

The modal final is still only 8 percent. The favorite picture is clear, but the bracket tree has many live branches.

Tournament odds

Rouen leads the title board; Montpellier has the best A-pool conversion setup

Champion probability is not a power ranking alone. It blends team strength with the specific route each club is most likely to face.

Rouen Huskies logoRouen HuskiesROU#1

Title

27.3%

Final

45.7%

Semi

78.1%

Open

79.4%

Best prevention band, biggest workload-concentration warning.

Montpellier Barracudas logoMontpellier BarracudasMTP#2

Title

21.7%

Final

39.8%

Semi

71.4%

Open

71.9%

Loudest offense, but the run-prevention profile keeps the bracket live.

Savigny-sur-Orge Lions logoSavigny-sur-Orge LionsSAV#3

Title

14.1%

Final

28.2%

Semi

56.2%

Open

51.1%

Best table profile, trapped in the tournament's harder pool.

Stade Toulousain Tigers logoStade Toulousain TigersTOU#4

Title

13.7%

Final

29.4%

Semi

58.4%

Open

58.5%

Host-side prevention path and a real A-pool conversion lane.

La Rochelle Boucaniers logoLa Rochelle BoucaniersLAR#5

Title

10%

Final

22%

Semi

48.4%

Open

48.9%

Nearly coin-flip opener creates meaningful bracket leverage.

Sénart Templiers logoSénart TempliersSEN#6

Title

8.3%

Final

20%

Semi

44%

Open

41.5%

Best dark-horse shape because current form travels better than the record.

Béziers Pirates logoBéziers PiratesBEZ#7

Title

3.3%

Final

9.7%

Semi

26.2%

Open

28.1%

Needs the A1 upset because the backdoor asks for too many clean innings.

Paris Université Club logoParis Université ClubPUC#8

Title

1.6%

Final

5.2%

Semi

17.2%

Open

20.6%

Lowest title probability, but pitch-depth shape can still tax Group B.

Opening board

Four games decide who gets to play the tournament from ahead

A first-game win does not qualify a team by itself, but it changes the tournament from survival to path management.

A1 / Group A

Les Argoulets, Toulouse

7 inn.
Béziers Pirates logoBéziers PiratesBEZMontpellier Barracudas logoMontpellier BarracudasMTP

Model lean

Montpellier

71.9%

71.9%

Projected scoreMTP 9.4 - BEZ 4.7

Montpellier has the cleanest opening lane in Group A if the first-game pitching is merely stable.

A2 / Group A

Les Argoulets, Toulouse

7 inn.
Sénart Templiers logoSénart TempliersSENStade Toulousain Tigers logoStade Toulousain TigersTOU

Model lean

Toulouse

58.5%

58.5%

Projected scoreTOU 4.6 - SEN 4.2

The host side is favored, but Sénart's PFI cluster makes this the A-pool hinge game.

B1 / Group B

Indians Ballpark, Bon Encontre

7 inn.
Paris Université Club logoParis Université ClubPUCRouen Huskies logoRouen HuskiesROU

Model lean

Rouen

79.4%

79.4%

Projected scoreROU 7.5 - PUC 2.3

Rouen has the strongest opener projection and the tournament's best direct semifinal lane.

B2 / Group B

Indians Ballpark, Bon Encontre

7 inn.
Savigny-sur-Orge Lions logoSavigny-sur-Orge LionsSAVLa Rochelle Boucaniers logoLa Rochelle BoucaniersLAR

Model lean

Savigny

51.1%

51.1%

Projected scoreSAV 4.7 - LAR 4.6

A coin-flip in baseball clothes. This game shapes almost every serious Group B route.

Pool shape

Group A is friendlier to the favorite; Group B punishes even good teams

Group A

Montpellier / Toulouse / Sénart / Béziers

Montpellier is the A-pool favorite because the opener against Béziers creates the cleanest path into A4.

Toulouse is the live host-side challenger: less explosive than Montpellier, but with better prevention shape.

Sénart's path is form-driven. If the Templiers beat Toulouse, the pool gets much flatter.

Béziers needs the A1 upset. The backdoor exists, but it asks for multiple pressure wins without a prevention edge.

Group B

Rouen / Savigny / La Rochelle / PUC

Rouen has the tournament's best direct semifinal lane, but Group B is much less forgiving than Group A.

Savigny-La Rochelle is nearly a coin flip, and that one game decides who gets the cleaner semifinal route.

La Rochelle's odds rise after Challenge-roster gating because the available-form board is stronger than the first pass.

PUC is the lowest-probability team, but any extended Paris game changes the workload map for the favorites.

Who to watch

The eight team files: title route, form board, and risk

The player names below are not decoration. They are the roster-matched PFI leaders most likely to pull a game away from the generic team profile.

Rouen Huskies logoRouen HuskiesROU6-4

TPM

62

PFI

5.35

Signal

competitive

RS/G

6.2

RA/G

3.1

The title favorite because run prevention travels. The vulnerability is not quality, it is concentration if Rouen has to play four games.

Challenge-roster PFI board

Oscar LEBOUC

PFI

6.6

Louis BRAINVILLE

PFI

6.3

Esteban PRIOUL

PFI

6.3

Yui TAIDO

PFI

5.9

Montpellier Barracudas logoMontpellier BarracudasMTP6-4

TPM

62

PFI

5.16

Signal

competitive

RS/G

9.7

RA/G

9.2

The loudest lineup in the field. If the Barracudas get a clean first-game pitching script, the A-pool path gets very friendly.

Challenge-roster PFI board

Paolo BROSSIER

PFI

6.9

Jorge Luis MENDEZ CANELO

PFI

6.1

Pierre DOAT

PFI

6.1

Jesus DELGADO QUINTANA

PFI

5.8

Savigny-sur-Orge Lions logoSavigny-sur-Orge LionsSAV7-3

TPM

59

PFI

5.15

Signal

premium

RS/G

7.3

RA/G

5.2

The cleanest table profile and best private-value signal. The cost is location: Group B makes even the first win hard.

Challenge-roster PFI board

Adrian PENA PEREIRA

PFI

7.0

Ivan ACUNA

PFI

6.9

Axel AMOROS

PFI

5.7

Moisés Enifre NÚÑEZ DÍAZ

PFI

5.5

Stade Toulousain Tigers logoStade Toulousain TigersTOU5-5

TPM

61

PFI

5.06

Signal

competitive

RS/G

5.7

RA/G

5.9

The host-side challenger is more prevention than fireworks. That matters in a seven-inning run environment.

Challenge-roster PFI board

Jhon Will GARCIA DELGADO

PFI

6.3

Gerwuins VELAZCO

PFI

6.0

Ariel SORIANO

PFI

5.6

Nathan LAOT

PFI

5.3

La Rochelle Boucaniers logoLa Rochelle BoucaniersLAR5-3

TPM

59

PFI

5.16

Signal

competitive

RS/G

5.4

RA/G

5.1

The upset profile is credible. La Rochelle's roster-gated form board is better than the first pass suggested.

Challenge-roster PFI board

Daniel ROSELL MARTINEZ

PFI

6.1

Jose Miguel PENA CARMONA

PFI

5.6

Esteban BRIONES

PFI

5.6

Osuke HASHIMOTO

PFI

5.5

Sénart Templiers logoSénart TempliersSEN6-4

TPM

59

PFI

5.27

Signal

watchlist

RS/G

5.8

RA/G

5.5

The model's best dark horse because the post-weekend PFI cluster is hotter than the season headline.

Challenge-roster PFI board

Gabriel DO CARMO BARROS

PFI

7.0

Yorfrank Manuel LOPEZ TEQUEDOR

PFI

6.4

Douglas RODRIGUEZ

PFI

6.2

Anderson VERA

PFI

6.1

Béziers Pirates logoBéziers PiratesBEZ3-7

TPM

56

PFI

5.11

Signal

thin public coverage

RS/G

4.9

RA/G

7.3

Béziers has enough individual value to make one game interesting, but the bracket asks for several clean ones.

Challenge-roster PFI board

Adrian MEZA

PFI

6.8

Brice LORIENNE

PFI

6.7

Daniel PILAR VELASQUEZ

PFI

5.8

Luis Eloy GONZALEZ MOLERO

PFI

5.7

Paris Université Club logoParis Université ClubPUC0-8

TPM

58

PFI

4.90

Signal

thin public coverage

RS/G

4.0

RA/G

8.5

Paris is the long shot, not an empty variable. Pitch-depth shape can still bend the Group B workload map.

Challenge-roster PFI board

Lorenzo GONZALEZ

PFI

5.8

Julian DUSSART

PFI

5.7

Pierre MONBEIG

PFI

5.6

Osiris GERMAN

PFI

5.3

Analyst angles

The useful reads before first pitch

Rouen's opponent is the path

The field's best way to beat Rouen is not one big inning. It is making Rouen play the B5/semifinal workload sequence and testing the concentrated innings profile.

Montpellier can outrun variance

The Barracudas have the highest scoring ceiling in the tournament. The catch is that 9.2 RA/G turns too many games into open-state baseball.

The coin flip is Savigny-La Rochelle

B2 is the one game that most changes the shape of the tournament. Win it and a direct lane opens. Lose it and the title path gets expensive fast.

Sénart is the live dark horse

Do Carmo Barros and Lopez Tequedor changed the post-weekend form map. The model still puts Sénart sixth on title probability, but the A2 upset path makes the Templiers more dangerous than a pure standings read.

Sources and method

The forecast is built from official schedule context and completed 2026 FD1 games

Audit trail

Event metadata comes from the official FFBS/WBSC Challenge page and FFBS event notices. Statbase layers use internal probability outputs, Player Form Index, Team Power Model, run environment, pitch-depth stress, Challenge roster gating, and empirical-Bayes calibration from completed 2026 FD1 games through May 10.

The broader federation context matters too: the Challenge gathers the Division 1 field in a short four-day tournament, with a European Cup place attached to winning the event.

Limited preview access

Turn the public report into a working decision board

The full Statbase platform gives clubs and federations the live player database behind reports like this: roster filters, PFI/PVI leaderboards, team comparisons, private notes, and decision-grade exports for staff.

700K+

in-game events analyzed

2.9K+

verified player profiles

91

clubs indexed

7

leagues covered